PROCEDURE OF MARRIAGE REGISTRATION BETWEEN VIETNAMESE AND FOREIGNER

Vietnam-visaonline.org would like to introduce the regulation of marriage of Vietnam by a famous quote
“Love is like the wind, you can’t see it but you can feel it”- Nicholas Spark-

Nowadays, the trend of marriage between Vietnamese and foreigners has been increased steadily. However, because of the differences in the law system, cultures of each country which make international couples feel dizzy. This article will help readers understand more about the procedure of getting marriage certificate in Vietnam.

  1. Legal requirement to get Vietnamese spouse

    + Man is over 20 years old and woman is over 18 years old is a must.
    + Both applicants are mentally capable of making independent decisions.

  2. Required documents

+ Application for Marriage Registration in Vietnam 
Prepare your photo, fill your information to the application form, sign your name.

+ Single certificate
You must prove your single or divorced status, (or your spouse is deceased) with a document issued by a competent agency from your home country. This document must be dated no earlier than six months before the date when the marriage documents are submitted.

+ Certificate of Mental Health
It is required to be issued by an authorized medical organization (in Vietnam or at your medical organization but must be approved again at your Embassy in Vietnam) confirming that the applicant has no mental illnesses, or has a mental problem but not to the extent of losing consciousness of his/her own actions.
+ Biographic information sheet
+ Your photocopy passport (authorized)

  1. The procedure for marriage to foreigner has become simple and faster since 2013

    Under a new governmental decree on marriage and family relations involving foreign elements, the procedure becomes simple from 15 May 2013 (Under Decree 24/2013).
    Conveniently, only one spouse can submit the marriage registration file and both spouse are required to be present at the same time only when they enter the interview stage. Meanwhile in the past both spouses are required to submit their marriage registration file.

    Furthermore, Vietnamese citizens now can register for marriage with a competent agency in the foreign country where their spouse is residing. Previously, they would have to do so at their local Justice Department. After obtaining a certificate of marriage registration from that agency, they are required to submit it to the local Justice Department in Vietnam for recording purposes.

    Information suggestion:
    1. How to get 5 year exemption Visa in Vietnam:  https://blog.vietnam-visaonline.org/2017/07/09/how-to-obtain-5-year-exemption-vietnam-visa/
    2. How to get working permit in Vietnam: https://www.vietnam-visaonline.org/information/vietnam-work-permit.html

    If you need us consult you any regulation or information about Vietnam Visa, please do not hesitate to write us an email and send to:
    We hope you have a nice day!
    E-visa team

About Jessica Tran

One thought on “PROCEDURE OF MARRIAGE REGISTRATION BETWEEN VIETNAMESE AND FOREIGNER

  1. Under a new governmental decree on marriage and family relations involving foreign elements, the procedure becomes simple from 15 May 2013 (Under Decree 24/2013)

Comments are closed.