SYMBOLS OF VIETNAM VISA

If you have your own plan to go to Vietnam for studying, investing, working, etc… then here is all what you need to be acknowledged to get a use-full Vietnam Visa. More than others, determining your aim to go to a country is the first thing you need to do.

This article will show you how important the type of Visa affected to your legal staying in Vietnam and how difficult to extend your Visa because of the symbol on your Visa sticker.

  1. Vietnam Visa symbols

+ DL: it can be translated to Vietnamese as “Du lich” which is granted for those who visit Vietnam for tourist purpose only (discover culture, sightseeing,…). This Visa is valid for 3 months as maximum.

+ TT: it can be translated to Vietnamese as “Tham than” which is granted for those who go to Vietnam for visiting their spouse, children who are Vietnamese or non-Vietnamese and those who are obtaining visa symbol LV1, LV2, ĐT, NN1, NN2, DH, PV1, LĐ. This Visa’s validity is 12 months as maximum.

+ VR: it can be translated to Vietnamese as “Viec rieng” which is granted for those who go to Vietnam for visiting relatives or having other purposes. This Visa is valid for 6 months as maximum.

+ DN: it can be translated to Vietnamese as “Doanh nghiep” which is available for those who enter Vietnam for doing business with Vietnam company. This type of Visa is valid up to 1 year.

+ NG1 and NG2: it can be translated to Vietnamese as “Ngoai giao” and granted to members of official delegations invited by the Party Central Committee, National Assembly, the President, Government and guests of equivalent ranks of the ministers, vice ministers, presidents and vice presidents of committees provinces and cities directly under the Central Government and their relatives, the accompanying (Maximum 12 months visa allowed).

+ NG3: it can be translated to Vietnamese as “Ngoai giao” and these visas are granted to individuals who are members of of foreign missions and their relatives. (valid up to 1 year).

+ NG4: it can be translated to Vietnamese as “Ngoai giao” and granted to any individuals working for foreign missions or to visit members of foreign missions (valid up to 1 year).

+ LV1: it can be translated to Vietnamese as “Lam viec” and valid for those who work for the Party Central Committee, National Assembly, the President, Government and guests of equivalent ranks of the ministers, vice ministers, presidents and vice presidents of committees provinces and cities directly under the Central Government (valid for 1 year as maximum).

+ LV2: Granted to the person(s) working for social organizations, Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Maximum 12 months visa allowed).

+ SQ: Related to MOF, Consulate with the purpose of market research, visiting relatives, tourist, medical treatment. (30 days allowance as maximum).

+ HN: Attending meeting, conference in Vietnam and valid up to 3 months.

+ DH: these visas are granted to those people who are visiting Vietnam to study or undertake an internship in the country (These visas are issued for a maximum of 12 months). 

+ NN3: Staffs of NGO, Rep office in Vietnam (valid up to 1 year).

  1. What are mistakes offend be made?

+ It is advised you to check right away your Visa sticker right away after getting it from the immigration officer at the airport. For example, on your approval letter it is stated that you enter Vietnam for working, but they issue for you a Visa sticker with the symbol as “DL” it will be a big problem and this make you hard to extend Visa for 1 year more. More important, you can’t change the Visa type when you leave out of the airport.

+ Also, we always received many feedbacks from customers that they received a wrong stamp on their passport. For example, their approval letters show that they are able to get 3 month-Visa type but on the stamp, it is allowed they to stay for 30 days as maximum.

  1. What types of Visa can be extended?

Visa with symbols of DL, DN,VR ,TT can be applied for an extension. Especially, if you are holding a NN3 Visa, you need company’s introduction letter as required document.

  1. What types of Visa are banned to be applied for an extension

If you are holding Visa with “SQ’ symbol, you are unable to extend Visa and have to leave out of Vietnam and re-enter to get a new Visa if you want to stay longer in Vietnam.

About Jessica Tran