How to obtain 5 year- exemption Vietnam Visa

***Effective from 17 August 2007, the regulation is promulgated by the Prime Minister of Vietnam Government- No.135/2007/QD-TT, Vietnamese holding foreign passports, foreign spouses and Vietnamese children overseas are eligible to applying 5 year-Visa exemption.

  1. Who is able to obtain 5 year-Visa exemption?

    + Vietnamese holding foreign passports
    + Foreigners who get marriage with Vietnamese

  2. What documents is require?

    + The papers or certificates which help you to prove you used to be a Vietnamese citizen such as Birth certificate, Vietnam identity card.
    + Marriage certificate with Vietnamese citizens in case you obtain a foreign passport.
    + Resident registration book of your Vietnamese fiancé (wife/husband).
    + 2 passport photos in size of 4×6 cm (within recent 6 months).
    + Visa exemption application form
    + Warranty form from your relatives.

  3. Processing time

    5-7 working days from your documents is submitted.

  4. How much you have to pay?

    The extension fee for 5 more years costs you around $100-$120 which is nearly equally to the fee at Vietnam Embassy but it brings you to the easiest method to obtain 5 year Vietnam Visa legally without facing to the interview of Embassy and complicated procedure there.

However, the required documents may be different in each case, you will be strongly helped if you contact us directly at: [email protected]

  1. Papers/certificates examples for your reference

About Jessica Tran