Vietnam Visa in shorthand

vietnam-tourist-visa

 

We’re so glad you’re planning a trip to Vietnam! We highly recommend visiting this amazing country. But because Vietnam has only 24 visa-exempt countries, most visitors require a Vietnam Visa to enter the country.

We’ll help you understand all the required formalities here.

Traveling to Vietnam

Vietnam— Shaped like an elongated S, Vietnam stretches the length of the Indochinese Peninsula and covers a surface area of 128,000 square miles.  Vietnam is beautiful country with more than 3,000 kilometers of coastline, jagged limestone islands, lush rice fields. China lies to the north, Laos and Cambodia to the west, and the South China Sea to the east.

Since 1986, the country has rebounded from a war-torn past under the reform policies known as “Renew”

Today, Vietnam has a thriving economy and welcomes visitors with open arms. The country also offers a wide selection of world-class hotels, restaurants, beach destinations and attractions.

However, before any trip, you should familiarize yourself with Vietnam’s visa policies. The country gives only 24 countries a “visa-exempt” status. If you are national of one of these countries, you do not to acquire a visa ahead of time to enter the country for short-term stays.

Here’s a complete list of visa-free countries and the max duration of stay for each.

  • Belarus – 15 days
  • Brunei – 14 days
  • Cambodia  – 30 days
  • Denmark  – 15 days
  • Finland – 15 days
  • France  – 15 days
  • Germany  – 15 days
  • Indonesia  – 30 days
  • Italy  – 15 days
  • Japan  – 15 days
  • Kazakhstan  – 30 days
  • South Korea  – 15 days
  • Kyrgystan  – 30 days
  • Laos  – 30 days
  • Malaysia  – 30 days
  • Myanmar  – 14 days
  • Norway  – 15 days
  • Philippines  – 21 days
  • Russia  – 15 days
  • Singapore  – 30 days
  • Spain  – 15 days
  • Sweden  – 15 days
  • Thailand  – 30 days
  • United Kingdom  – 15 days

Types and issuance of Vietnam visas

Vietnam’s visa types are based on length of stay, rather than purpose of travel. So if you’re planning a short-term stay, whether you’re on business or holiday you’ll apply for a 1- or 3-month visa.

These can be obtained in person at Vietnamese embassies or consulates. Some embassies or consulates offer mail-in options. The process is straightforward and hassle-free if you plan well enough in advance!

If you are traveling to Vietnam by air, another option is the Vietnam Visa On Arrival. It’s very easy to get Vietnam Visa and other services like car pickup or fast track if you want.

Visa On Arrival

This is now the preferred method for most travelers arriving by air, since it’s cheaper, faster and you don’t have to part with your passport by posting it to an embassy. It can only be used if you are flying into any of Vietnam’s five international airports, not at land crossings. The process is straightforward: you fill out an online application form and pay the agency fee (around US$20). You’ll then receive by email a Visa on Arrival approval letter signed by Vietnamese immigration which you print out and show on arrival in a separate queue at customs, where you pay your visa stamping fee in US dollars, cash only. The single-entry stamping fee is US$25, a multiple-entry stamping fee is US$50. There is no additional visa fee. There are many visa agents, but we recommend you stick to well-established companies; the following professional and efficient:

Vietnam Visa Online: https://www.vietnam-visaonline.org

 

Electronic Visa Application

Starting on February 1, 2017, 40 foreign tourists can apply for 30-day single-entry e-visa online and pay for them via bank transfer. The great thing about this is its convenience—no letter of invitation is necessary!

You can apply for a e-visa online through the electronic portal of the immigration services which  are: www.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn (in Vietnamese) or www.immigration.gov.vn (in English) instead of coming to the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate abroad.

These above 2 websites may not be accessible occasionally due to system glitch. In such case, please proceed via https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn

The applicant for the electronic visas need to access to the mentioned website, open the information form, then upload the photo and passport ID page.

To receive the electronic code and proceed to the payment. Fees will be 25 USD/person and will be paid directly to the specified account.

Within 3 working days after receiving sufficient information and fees, the Immigration service will consider and respond to the request.

The applicant should use the electronic code to access and check the result. If the visa is accepted, the applicant should print the document (form No 2) and show it when arriving in Vietnam.

As below is the list of the 40 selected countries which can apply the electronic visas:

  • Azerbaijan
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Ireland
  • Poland
  • Belarus
  • Bulgaria
  • Bruney
  • South Korea
  • Germany
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Czech Republic
  • Cuba
  • Denmark
  • Timor Leste
  • USA
  • Hungary
  • Greece
  • Italy
  • Kazakhstan
  • Russia
  • United Kingdom
  • Luxembourg
  • Myanmar (Burma)
  • Mongolia
  • Japan
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Finland
  • France
  • Philippines
  • Romania
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • China
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela
  • Norway
  • Slovakia

*Note: Australia, New Zealand and Canada have been left of this list.

Terrible things is almost time you did not get any response from them

And Last Option is Apply visa Vietnam Embassy

To obtain your entry visa you have to apply to any  Vietnam Embassies and/or Consulates worldwide. You need a passport with at least 6 months validity.  This way will take you a lot of time and money.

About James